Hess Corporation v. Schlumberger Technology Corporation, No. 4:2016cv03415 - Document 13 (S.D. Tex. 2017)
[…] Schlumberger communicated to Hess that destructive testing confirmed that the MSE seals in the Well B valve suffered from the same issue as those in the Well D valve. notified Schlumberger that it revoked On May 17, 2016, Hess acceptance of the Schlumberger Safety Valves used in Wells D and B pursuant to Texas Business & Commerce Code 5 § 2.608. 5 Hess revoked acceptance of the This statute states: (a) The buyer may revoke his acceptance of a lot or commercial unit whose non-conformity substantially impairs its value to him if he has accepted it (1) on the reasonable assumption that its non-conformity would be cured and it has not been seasonably curedi or (continued ... ) -3- SSV used in Well C on July 29, 2016, on the same basis.