Johnston v. Dexel et al, No. 4:2016cv03215 - Document 67 (S.D. Tex. 2018)
[…] Op. at 18. Guardians ad litem are “not liable for civil damages arising from a recommendation made or an opinion given in the capacity of guardian ad litem.” TEX. ESTATES CODE § 1054.056. There are exceptions to this immunity rule for recommendations or opinions that are “wilfully wrongful,” or that are given “with conscious indifference to or reckless disregard for the safety of another,” “with malice” or “in bad faith,” or are “grossly negligent.” Id. Johnston does not allege that Comstock acted outside her role as a guardian ad litem. Neither the second amended complaint nor the proposed third amended complaint include allegations as to Comstock’s state of mind.