Gorsky et al v. Harris County, Texas et al, No. 4:2016cv02877 - Document 80 (S.D. Tex. 2020)
[…] Gorsky’s position to believe that he was under arrest. 18 The officers needed probable cause. They did not have it. Corporal Rivaux told Mr. Gorsky that by refusing to fetch Ms. Gorsky and trying to shut the front door, he was hindering their investigation and could be arrested. (Docket Entry No. 68-1 at 64). The parties agree that Corporal Rivaux was threatening arrest for the misdemeanor offense of “Interference with Public Duties,” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 38.15 (West 2015). The statute provides: (a) A person commits an offense if the person with criminal negligence interrupts, disrupts, impedes, or otherwise interferes with: (1) a peace officer while the peace officer is performing a duty or exercising authority imposed or granted by law; .... (d) It is a defense to prosecution under this section that the interruption, disruption, impediment, or interference alleged consisted of speech only. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 38.15 (West 2015). The Fifth Circuit has affirmed convictions under Texas Penal Code § 38.15 when a defendant fails to comply with an officer’s instructions. In Childers v.