Ureteknologia De Mexico S.A. De C.V. et al v. Uretek (USA), Inc. et al, No. 4:2016cv02762 - Document 167 (S.D. Tex. 2020)
[…] In the affidavit, Villareal seeks fees using the lodestar method. Before the court considers the reasonableness of the fees sought, it must address two preliminary issues raised by Uretek. A. Chapter 15 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code Defendant first argues that the Covenants Not to Compete Act (“Act”) of the Texas Business and Commerce Code preempts an award of attorney’s fees for breach of a contractual non-compete provision except in one limited circumstance involving personal service agreements. See Tex. Bus. & Comm. Code §§ 15.50 et seq. Section 15.51 of the Act sets out procedures and remedies available in actions to enforce covenants not to compete. Section 15.51(b) provides, “If the primary purpose of the agreement to which the covenant [not to compete] is ancillary is to oblige the promisor to render personal services” then the promisee has the burden to show that the covenant not to compete meets the reasonableness criteria listed in Section 15.50. Section 15.51(c) states that if the covenant not to compete is 6 Doc. 130-5, Ex.