Ureteknologia De Mexico S.A. De C.V. et al v. Uretek (USA), Inc. et al, No. 4:2016cv02762 - Document 167 (S.D. Tex. 2020)
[…] The section goes on to provide that if the primary purpose of the agreement was for personal services, and the promisor/employee establishes that the promisee/employer knew at the time that the limitations in the noncompete provision were not reasonable and imposed a greater restraint than necessary to protect its business interests, the promisor/employee is entitled to his costs and attorney’s fees in defending an action brought by the promisee/employee to enforce the non-compete provision. Section 15.52 provides that the remedies stated in Section 15.51 are “exclusive and preempt any other criteria for enforceability of a covenant not to compete or procedures and remedies in an action to enforce a covenant not to compete under common law or otherwise.” Several courts have found that enforcement of a non-compete contract under Section 15.52 preempts a party’s ability to seek attorney’s fees under Section 38.001(8) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. See Glattly v. Air Starter Components, Inc., 332 S.W.3d 620, 644 (Tex.