National Oil Well Varco, LP v. Sadagopan et al, No. 4:2016cv02261 - Document 132 (S.D. Tex. 2018)
[…] Proportionate liability under Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code Chapter 33 does not apply. F. Exemplary Damages Are Not Appropriate Under Texas law, exemplary damages are recoverable when clear and convincing evidence shows harm resulting from fraud. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 41.003(a). Texas law limits the amount of exemplary damages. Id. § 41.008(b). Section 41.011 provides: In determining the amount of exemplary damages, the trier of fact shall consider evidence, if any, relating to: (1) the nature of the wrong; (2) the character of the conduct involved; (3) the degree of culpability of the wrongdoer; (4) the situation and sensibilities of the parties concerned; (5) the extent to which such conduct offends a public sense of justice and propriety; and (6) the net worth of the defendant[s]. 36 Case 4:16-cv-02261 Document 132 Filed in TXSD on 08/13/18 Page 37 of 38 Id. at § 41.011(b); see also Federal Nat’l. Mortg. Ass’n v. Okeke, 2006 WL 355241 (S.D. Tex. Feb. 14, 2006); Wright v. Blythe-Nelson, 2004 WL 1923871 (N.D. Tex., Aug.26, 2004); Alamo Nat’l. Bank v.