Senegal v. Fairfield Industries Incorporated, No. 4:2016cv02113 - Document 274 (S.D. Tex. 2018)
[…] Liability and Damages Defenses Many of the individual liability and damages issues of which Defendant complains are a direct result of Defendant’s failure to keep proper records of the hours worked by each employee. See 29 U.S.C. § 211(c) (“Every employer . . . shall make, keep, and preserve such records of the persons employed by him and of the wages, hours, and other conditions and practices of employment maintained by him . . . .”).