Senegal v. Fairfield Industries Incorporated, No. 4:2016cv02113 - Document 274 (S.D. Tex. 2018)
[…] Common to all three exemption defenses is that the employee be “[c]ompensated on a salary or fee basis pursuant to § 541.600 . . . .” 541.300(a)(1). 29 C.F.R. §§ 541.100(a)(1), 541.200(a)(1), “An employee will be considered to be paid on a ‘salary basis’ within the meaning of this part if the employee regularly receives each pay period on a weekly, or less frequent basis, a predetermined amount constituting all or part of the employee's compensation, which amount is not subject to reduction because of variations in the quality or quantity of the work performed.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.602. Section 541.604(b) of CFR Title 29 addresses day rates and provides that: [a]n exempt employee's earnings may be computed on an hourly, a daily or a shift basis, without losing the exemption or violating the salary basis requirement, if the employment arrangement also includes a guarantee of at least the minimum weekly required amount paid on a salary basis regardless of the number of hours, days or shifts worked, and a reasonable relationship exists between the guaranteed amount and the amount actually earned. The evidence clearly establishes that Defendant tracked the number of days each employee worked and paid each by multiplying days 18 worked by the employee’s day rate.58 based on the number of days worked Thus, Plaintiffs were paid not on a salary basis.