Jordan v. Helix Energy Solutions Group, Inc., No. 4:2016cv01808 - Document 39 (S.D. Tex. 2018)
[…] Helix argues that it is entitled to summary judgment that and Jordan Gordon were exempt from the FLSA' s overtime provisions as a matter of law under the executive and highlycompensated exemptions, 45 and that genuine issues of material fact preclude granting plaintiff's motion for summary judgment that he and Gordon are not exempt under the administrative and combination exemptions. 46 judgment Plaintiffs argue that they are entitled to summary that they are not exempt from the FLSA's overtime provisions as a matter of law under any of these exemptions. 47 Common to each of the exemptions at issue is the requirement that the employee be paid on a salary basis of at least $455 per week. 29 C.F.R. § 541.600 (a) ("To qualify as an exempt executive, administrative or professional employee under section 13(a) (1) of the [FLSA], an employee must be compensated on a salary basis at a rate of not less than $455 per week. exclusive of board, 45 Defendant's MSJ, Docket Entry No. 27, pp. 6, 11-20; Defendant's Response, Docket Entry No. 36, pp. 16-17 and 19-26. 46 Defendant' s Response, pp. 27-32. Docket Entry No. 47 3 6, p. Plaintiff' s MPSJ, Docket Entry No. 2 9, pp.