Residents Against Flooding et al v. Reinvestment Zone Number Seventeen, City of Houston, Texas et al, No. 4:2016cv01458 - Document 20 (S.D. Tex. 2017)
[…] First, it reiterates that the City has absolute immunity from any claims based on its performance of governmental functions designed to address flooding problems, which are “enjoined -97- on a municipality by law and are given to it as part of the state’s sovereignty,” and which expressly include “street construction and design,” “sanitary and storm sewers,” “building codes and inspection,” “zoning, planning and plat approval,” and “engineering functions.” City of Friendswood, 489 S.W. 3d at 523; Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.0215. Governmental functions also include “community development or urban renewal activities undertaken by municipalities and authorized under Chapters 373 and 374, Local Government Code.” Id., citing Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code §§ 373.001, et seq., 374.001, et seq.