Residents Against Flooding et al v. Reinvestment Zone Number Seventeen, City of Houston, Texas et al, No. 4:2016cv01458 - Document 20 (S.D. Tex. 2017)
[…] In Darby, 939 F.2d at 312, the plaintiff sued only the Pasadena Police Department and not the City. The Fifth Circuit opined, “In order for a plaintiff to sue a city department, it must enjoy a separate legal existence,” and the City took “explicit steps to grant the servient agency with jural authority, the agency cannot engage in any litigation except in concert with the government itself.” Id. at 313. In contrast, Plaintiffs here have sued the City and TIRZ 17 as co-defendants in this suit. -59- under Article I, § 19 of the Texas Constitution is barred by the four-year residual statute of limitations under § 16.051 (“Every action for which there is no express limitations period, except an action for the recovery of real property, must be brought no later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues.”). KingWhite v. Humble I.S.D., 803 F.3d 754, 760 (5th Cir. 2015)(generally § 1983 claims are subject to two-year statute of limitations); Edwards v. Dist. Att. of Atacosa City, No. 04-14-00611-CV, 2015 WL 4478086, at *2 (Tex.