Residents Against Flooding et al v. Reinvestment Zone Number Seventeen, City of Houston, Texas et al, No. 4:2016cv01458 - Document 20 (S.D. Tex. 2017)
[…] Owen, 445 U.S. at 644-45. Section power to commit acts contrary to the guarantees found in the Bill of Rights. Tex. Const. art. 1 § 29 [“To guard against transgressions of the high powers herein delegated, we declare that everything in this ‘Bill of Rights’ is excepted out of the general powers of government and shall forever remain inviolate, and all laws contrary thereto, or to the following provisions, shall be void.”]. Section 29 has been interpreted as follows; any provision of the Bill of Rights is selfexecuting to the extent that anything done in violation of it is void. Hemphill v. Watson, 60 Tex. 679, 681 (1884).