Residents Against Flooding et al v. Reinvestment Zone Number Seventeen, City of Houston, Texas et al, No. 4:2016cv01458 - Document 20 (S.D. Tex. 2017)
[…] Id. . . . Chapter 311 of the Texas Tax Code, also known as the Tax Increment Financing Act, enjoins on the City the authority to create investment Zones to promote development or redevelopment of an area that would not occur solely through private investment. Tex. Tax Code Ann. §§ 311.001, et seq. (West 2015). When the City adopted the ordinance creating TIRZ 17 at issue in this case, the ordinance contained express findings that the TIRZ met the criteria for a reinvestment Zone contained in section 311.005(a)(1) and 311.005(a)(2). . . . Section 311.008(e) of the Code expressly provides, “The implementation of a project plan to alleviate a condition described by Section 311.005(a)(1), (2), or (3) and to promote development or redevelopment of a reinvestment Zone in accordance with this chapter serves a public purpose.” Id. at § 311.08(e). Accordingly, the City’s actions with regard to the TIRZ met the definition of a governmental function because Chapter 311 enjoined on the City has the authority to create the TIRZ to serve a public purpose in the interest of the general public. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.