Tokic v. Tokic, No. 4:2016cv01387 - Document 32 (S.D. Tex. 2016)
[…] Id. (quoting Convention, art. 1). “The Convention provides that a child abducted in violation of ‘rights of custody’ must be returned to the child’s country of habitual residence, unless certain exceptions apply.” Abbott, 560 U.S. at 5, 130 S. Ct. at 1987. The ICARA establishes the procedures for the implementation of the Convention in the United States. Abbott, 560 U.S. at 9, 130 S. Ct. at 1989. Federal district courts and state courts “have concurrent original jurisdiction of actions arising under the Convention.” 22 U.S.C. § 9003(a). Specifically, the ICARA provides that “[a]ny person seeking . . . the return of a child . . . may do so by commencing a civil action by filing a petition for the relief sought in any court which has jurisdiction of such action and which is authorized to exercise its jurisdiction in the place where the child is located at the time the petition is filed.” Id. § 9003(b). Congress has expressly declared that the provisions in the ICARA “are in addition to and not in lieu of the provisions of the Convention.” Id. § 9001(b)(2).