International Olympic Committee et al v. Frayne Jr. et al, No. 4:2015cv03277 - Document 43 (S.D. Tex. 2016)
[…] Count I of the Complaint alleges violations of the Ted Stevens Olympic and Amateur Sports Act, which authorizes civil actions “if the [defendant], without the consent of the corporation, uses for the purpose of trade, to induce the sale of any 4 goods or services, or to promote any theatrical exhibition, athletic performance, or competition . . . any trademark, trade name, sign, symbol, or insignia falsely representing association with, or authorization by, the International Olympic Committee . . . .” 36 U.S. Code § 220506(c). Count V alleges violations of the Texas Business and Commercial Code § 16.105, which similarly prohibits the use of Olympic trademarks or insignia “for the purpose of trade, to induce the sale of sale of goods or services, or to promote a theatrical exhibition, athletic performance, or competition.” Counts III and IV of the Complaint allege violations of Sections 43(a) and 32 of the Lanham Act, respectively, both of which require a “use[] in commerce.” 15 U.S.C. § 1125(a); 15 U.S. Code § 1114. Although Plaintiffs have pled that Defendants used the domain names to solicit investments, the