Omutiti et al v. Macy's Retail Holdings, No. 4:2015cv02167 - Document 10 (S.D. Tex. 2015)
[…] Nissan N. Am., Inc., 771 F.3d 883, 887 (5th Cir. 2014). “‘They possess only that power authorized by Constitution and statute, which is not to be expanded by judicial decree.’” Gunn, 133 S. Ct. at 1064 (quoting Kokkonen, 511 U.S. at 377). Any state court civil action over which the federal courts would have original 1 The Second Amended Petition that is attached to the Motion for Remand has not been filed as Plaintiffs’ live pleading. P:\ORDERS\11-2015\2167MRemand.wpd 150911.1643 3 jurisdiction may be removed by the defendant to federal court. See 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a); Barker v. Hercules Offshore, Inc., 713 F.3d 208, 228 (5th Cir. 2013). District courts have both federal question jurisdiction and diversity jurisdiction. Federal question jurisdiction exists over “all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.” 28 U.S.C. § 1331. A district court has diversity jurisdiction over “civil actions where the matter in controversy exceeds the sum of $75,000, exclusive of interest and costs, and is between citizens of different States.” 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a)(1).