SandRidge Exploration and Production LLC v. OXY USA Inc, No. 4:2015cv02103 - Document 22 (S.D. Tex. 2015)
[…] (Id. Ex. 1 at Ex. C.) In October 2008, Congress enacted the Energy Improvement and Extension Act of 2008. (Id., Ex. 2.) This legislation included Internal Revenue Code Section 45Q – Credit for Carbon Dioxide Sequestration. (Id. ¶ 3.); 26 U.S.C.A. § 45Q (West 2014). Section 45Q permits an eligible taxpayer to claim a carbon dioxide sequestration credit of “$10 per metric ton of qualified carbon dioxide which is—(A) captured by the taxpayer at a qualified facility, (B) used by the taxpayer as a tertiary injectant in a qualified enhanced oil or natural gas recovery project, and (C) disposed of by the taxpayer in secure geological storage.” 26 U.S.C.A. § 45Q(a)(2). A “qualified facility” is “any industrial facility—(1) which is owned by the taxpayer, (2) at which carbon capture equipment is placed in service, and (3) which captures not less than 500,000 metric tons of carbon dioxide during the taxable year.” Id. § 45Q(c).