Nguyen v. Federal National Mortgage Association, No. 4:2015cv01958 - Document 8 (S.D. Tex. 2015)
[…] “[A] properly filed notice of lis pendens prevents a purchaser for value from acquiring property free and clear of encumbrances reference in the lis pendens.” Homes, Inc., S.W. 3d Cohen v. Sandcastle , Nos. 01-13-00267-CV, 01-13-00233-CV, 2015 WL 832057, at *5 (Tex. App.--Houston [1 st Dist.] Feb. 26, 2015, no pet.), citing Tex. Prop. Code § 13.004(b).1 “A properly filed lis pendens is not itself a lien, but rather it operates as constructive notice ‘to the world of its contents.’” In re Cohen, 340 S.W. 3d 889, (Tex. App.--Houston [1 st Dist.] 2011), quoting Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 13.004(a). Texas Property Code § 12.0071(a) states, “A party to an action in connection with which a notice of lis pendens has been filed may: (1) apply to the court to expunge the notice; and (2) file evidence, including declarations, with the motion to expunge 1 Section 13.004(b) provides, A transfer or encumbrance of real property involved in a proceeding by a party to the proceeding to a third party who has paid a valuable consideration and who does not have actual or constructive notice of the proceeding is effective, even though the judgment is