Nguyen v. Federal National Mortgage Association, No. 4:2015cv01958 - Document 8 (S.D. Tex. 2015)
[…] The Court, however, disagrees with the Magistrate Judge that Fannie Mae’s motion to remove lis pendens should be denied. A “lis pendens” is “a mechanism to give constructive notice to all those taking title to the property that the claimant is litigating a claim against the property.” In re Jamail, 156 S.W. 3d 104, 107 (Tex. App.--Austin 2004, See no pet.). A lis pendens is properly filed when the litigation involves the establishment of an interest in real property, as Plaintiff has attempted to do here. Id. See Texas Property Code § 12.007(a), which states in relevant part, “[D]uring the pendency of an action involving title to real property [or] the establishment of an interest in real property, . . . a party to the action who is seeking affirmative relief may file for record with the county clerk of each county -8- where a part of the property is located a notice that the action is pending.” “[A] properly filed notice of lis pendens prevents a purchaser for value from acquiring property free and clear of encumbrances reference in the lis pendens.” Homes, Inc., S.W. 3d Cohen v. Sandcastle , Nos. 01-13-00267-CV, 01-13-00233-CV, 2015 WL 832057, at *5 (Tex.