Rubi v. MTD Products, Inc, No. 4:2015cv01831 - Document 86 (S.D. Tex. 2016)
[…] Bumbo (Pty.) Ltd., No. 3:12-cv-1213-M, 2014 WL 924238, at *1 (N.D. Tex. Mar. 10, 2014)(unpublished), as stating that Chapter 33 is state substantive law that applies to diversity actions). A “responsible third party” is: [A]ny person who is alleged to have caused or contributed to causing in any way the harm for which recovery of damages is sought, whether by negligent act or omission, by any defective or unreasonably dangerous product, by other conduct or activity that violates an applicable legal standard, or by any combination of these. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 33.011(6). A “settling person” is “a person who has, at any time, paid or promised to pay money or anything of monetary value to a claimant in consideration of potential liability with respect to the personal injury, property damage, death, or other harm for which recovery of damages is sought.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 33.011(5). Neither the designation of a third party as responsible nor the finding of fault against that person imposes liability on that person. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 33.004(i).