Smith v. Ben Taub Hospital et al, No. 4:2015cv01782 - Document 81 (S.D. Tex. 2017)
[…] In support of its first argument, HCHD states that BTH is owned and operated by HCHD. HCHD is a unit oflocal government of the State of Texas and was created pursuant to the Texas Constitution, Article 9, Section 14, to provide medical and hospital care to needy inhabitants of Harris County. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE§ 281.002. As defendant correctly argues, the practice of medicine is restricted to licensed physicians, and there is no "corporate practice of medicine" recognized in Texas. See TEX. Occ. CODE§ 164.052(a)(17) ("[A] physician ... commits a prohibited practice if that person: directly or indirectly aids or abets the practice of medicine by a person, partnership, association, or corporation that is not licensed to practice medicine by the board.") Accordingly, plaintiffs allegations of what "the hospital" did or did not do for his injury fails to state a claim, as BTH did not, and could not, practice medicine.