Carey et al v. Wells Fargo NA, et al, No. 4:2015cv01666 - Document 37 (S.D. Tex. 2016)
[…] Rather, Plaintiffs allege that Wells Fargo promised not to foreclose on the Property despite the fact that Plaintiffs had defaulted on the loan. Dkt. 24 at 5. Moreover, Wells Fargo’s alleged promise not to foreclose constitutes a promise to refrain from doing something in the future. However, Plaintiffs do not allege that Wells Fargo had no intention of performing that promise at the time it was made. Therefore, Plaintiffs fail to state a claim under § 392.304(a)(8) of the TDCA. (2) Section 392.303(a)(2) Section 392.303(a)(2) prohibits using unfair or unconscionable means in debt collection such as “collecting or attempting to collect interest or a charge, fee, or expense incidental to the obligation unless [the fee] is expressly authorized by the agreement creating the obligation or legally chargeable to the consumer.” Tex. Fin. Code § 392.303(a)(2). Section 392.303(a)(2) “does not create a cause of action to challenge assessed fees as unreasonable.”