Maner v. Reproductive Research Technologies, LP et al, No. 4:2015cv01567 - Document 15 (S.D. Tex. 2015)
[…] Id. A factual attack challenges the existence of subject-matter jurisdiction in fact, and matters outside the pleadings - affidavits -may be considered. Id. such as testimony and Because McCrary and Fink have not submitted evidence outside Maner's pleadings in support of their motion to dismiss, the motion is a facial attack, and review is limited to whether the complaint sufficiently alleges jurisdiction. "The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States." 28 u.s.c. § 1331. See also id. § 1338 (a) ("The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action arising copyrights under any Act of Congress relating to No State court shall have jurisdiction over any claim for relief arising under any Act of Congress relating to copyrights.") Complaint does not McCrary and Fink argue that the Amended suggest that -11- these individual defendants committed copyright infringement. 29 They argue that McCrary's only dealings with Maner were in the "course and scope" of McCrary's employment at RRT, and "[the Amended Complaint]