PNC Bank National Association v. Fisher et al, No. 4:2015cv01217 - Document 30 (S.D. Tex. 2017)
[…] Connors v. Graves, 538 F.3d 373, 376 (5th Cir. 2008). b. Limitations and Abandonment Under Texas law, a secured lender must bring suit for judicial foreclosure of a real property lien not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues." Boren v. US. Nat. Bank Ass'n, 807 F.3d at 104 (5th Cir. 2015), citing Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.035(a). The applicable four-year statute of limitations for real property actions is found in Texas Civil Practice 4 and Remedies Code § 16.035, addressing (a) judicial foreclosures, and (b) nonjudicial foreclosures? Clawson v. GMAC Mortg., LLC, Civ. A. No. 3:12-CV-00212, 2013 U.S. Dist. 2013 WL 1948128, at *2 (S.D. Tex. May 9, 2013). Once the four-year period expires, "the real property lien and a power of sale to enforce the real property lien become void." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code§ 16.035 (d). If, as here, "a note or deed of trust secured by real property contains an optional acceleration clause," the action accrues "when the holder actually exercises its option to accelerate." Holy Cross Church of God in Christ v.