Antony et al v. United Midwest Savings Bank et al, No. 4:2015cv01062 - Document 22 (S.D. Tex. 2016)
[…] See TEX. PROP. CODE § 51.0001(4). Texas law defines a “holder” as “the person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or an identified person that is the person in possession[.]” TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 1.201(b)(21)(A). “A person can become the holder of an instrument when the instrument is issued to that person; or he can become a holder by negotiation.” Leavings v. Mills, 175 S.W.3d 301, 309 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2004, no pet.) (citing TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE. § 3.201 cmt. 1 (2002)). “[N]egotiation requires transfer of possession of the instrument and its indorsement by the holder.” TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE. § 3.201(b) (emphasis added). “The indorsement must be written by or on behalf of the holder and on the instrument or on a paper so firmly affixed to it as to become part of it.