Antony et al v. United Midwest Savings Bank et al, No. 4:2015cv01062 - Document 22 (S.D. Tex. 2016)
[…] Farkas v. GMAC Mortg., L.L.C., 737 F.3d 338, 342–43 (5th Cir. 2013) (per curiam); see TEX. PROP. CODE §§ 51.002, 51.0025. A mortgagee is: “the grantee, beneficiary, owner, or holder of a security instrument”; “a book entry system”; or “if the security interest has been assigned of record, the last person to whom the security interest has been assigned of record.” TEX. PROP. CODE § 51.0001(4). A mortgage servicer is “the last person to whom a mortgagor has been instructed by the current mortgagee to send payments for the debt secured by a security instrument. A mortgagee may be the mortgage servicer.” Id. § 51.0001(3). 1. Standing Under the Deed of Trust The Fifth Circuit has “expressly recognized that MERS may assign a deed of trust to a third party and that such assignments confer the new assignee standing to non-judicially foreclose on property associated with that particular deed of