Stanfield v. Boston Scientific Corporation et al, No. 4:2015cv00414 - Document 11 (S.D. Tex. 2015)
[…] S132, which lists the approval of the Model K063 at issue)). See also Funk v. Stryker Corp., 873 F. Supp. 2d 522, 530-31 (S.D. Tex. 2009)(court may take judicial notice of PMA process under Rule 12(b)(6))(citing Norris v. Hearst Trust, 500 F.3d 454, 461 n. 9 (5th Cir. 2007)), aff’d, 631 F.3d 777 (5th Cir. 2011). The two process are considered of equal import. Betterton, 351 F. Supp. 2d at 534, citing 21 U.S.C. § 360e(f)(1)(when a device receives notice of completion of testing in accordance with PDP, it is considered to have PMLA approval); 21 C.F.R. § 870.3610(Date PMA or notice of completion of PDP is required ”for implantable pacemaker pulse generator”); 21 C.F.R. 814.19 (“A class III device for which a product development protocol has been declared completed by the FDA under this chapter will be considered to have an approved PMA.”).