Brewer et al v. Suzuki Motor of America, Inc. et al, No. 4:2015cv00197 - Document 49 (S.D. Tex. 2016)
[…] (Doc. 40.) Because none of the responsible third parties named by Brewski are “providers” as required for liability under the Texas Dram Shop Act, Plaintiff argues, “there is no way that the[y] . . . could reasonably be responsible under Plaintiffs[’] theories as pled.” (Id. at 2.) In reply, Brewskis cites two Texas Supreme Court cases and argues that “Texas law is well-settled that Chapter 33 applies to dram shop claims.” (Doc. 41 at ¶ 1.) a. Legal Standard Section 33.004 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code governs the designation of responsible third parties. Under that section, “[a] defendant may seek to designate a person as a responsible third party by filing a motion . . . . on or before the 60th day before the trial date unless the court finds good cause to allow the motion to be filed at a later date.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 33.004(a).