Brewer et al v. Suzuki Motor of America, Inc. et al, No. 4:2015cv00197 - Document 49 (S.D. Tex. 2016)
[…] Thus, even parties “‘who are not subject to the court’s jurisdiction or who are immune from liability to the claimant’ can be designated responsible third parties under the statute.” Fisher v. Halliburton, 667 F.3d 602, 621–22 (5th Cir. 2012) (quoting In re Unitec Elevator Servs. Co., 178 S.W.3d 53, 58 n.5 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2005, no pet.)). The trial court must grant leave to designate a responsible third party “unless another party files an objection to the motion for leave on or before the 15th day after the date the motion is served.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 33.004(f). If another party does file a timely objection, the court shall grant leave to designate the person as a responsible third party unless the objecting party establishes that the defendant failed to plead or replead “sufficient facts concerning the alleged responsibility of the person to satisfy the pleading requirements of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure.” Id. § 33.004(g)(l), (2). Under Rule 47 of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, a pleading must contain “a short statement of the cause of action sufficient to give fair notice of the claim.” Tex. R. Civ. P. 47 (a).