Sculpt Inc. vs Sculpt New York LLC et al, No. 4:2014cv03398 - Document 14 (S.D. Tex. 2015)
[…] See id. § 521(b) (emphasis added). On November 26, 2014, Plaintiff filed a complaint asserting two counts against Defendants: (i) trademark infringement in violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1114; and (ii) unfair competition under section 4 43 of the Lanham Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1125(a). Dkt. 1 at 8-9. Plaintiff’s complaint seeks, inter alia, permanent injunctive relief, statutory damages, attorney’s fees, and costs of court. Section 1114 provides that: Any person who shall, without the consent of the registrant… (a) use in commerce any reproduction, counterfeit, copy, or colorable imitation of a registered mark in connection with the sale, offering for sale, distribution, or advertising of any goods or services on or in connection with which such use is likely to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive; or (b) reproduce, counterfeit, copy, or colorably imitate a registered mark and apply such reproduction, counterfeit, copy, or colorable imitation to labels, signs, prints, packages, wrappers, receptacles or advertisements intended to be used in commerce upon or in connection with the sale, offering for sale, distribution, or advertising of goods or services on or in connection with which such use is likely to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive... shall be liable in a civil action by the registrant for the remedies hereinafter provided. Under subsection (b) hereof, the registrant shall not be entitled to recover profits or damages unless the acts have been committed with knowledge that such imitation is intended to be used to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive. 15 U.S.C. § 1114. Section 1125(a) provides that: Any person who, on or in connection with any goods or services, or any container for goods, uses in commerce any word, term, name, symbol, or device, or any combination thereof, or any false designation of origin, false or misleading description of fact, or false or misleading representation of fact, which-- (A) is likely to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive as to the affiliation, connection, or association of such person with another person, or as to the origin, sponsorship, or approval of his or her goods, services, or commercial activities by another person, or (B) in commercial advertising or promotion, misrepresents the nature, characteristics,