Jolem, LLC v. U.S. Bank National Association, No. 4:2014cv03301 - Document 22 (S.D. Tex. 2015)
[…] Dkt. 14, Ex 1. Jolem’s allegations show that MERS then assigned its rights in the Watson Deed to USB. Dkts. 14, Ex. 1, and Ex. 2. The assignment was recorded in the county’s records around July 13, 2012. Dkt. 14, Ex. 2. Thus, USB—as mortgagee through virtue of assignment4—was authorized to conduct a foreclosure sale, and under Texas law does not need to possess the note to foreclose. Morlock, 448 S.W.3d at 518 (“there is no requirement that the mortgagee possess or produce the note that the deed of trust secures in order to conduct a 4 Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 51.0001(4)(C) defines “Mortgagee” as “the last person to whom the security interest has been assigned of record.” 12 nonjudicial foreclos[ure].”); see generally Sigaran v. U.S. Bank Nat’l Ass’n, No. H-12-3588, 2013 WL 2368336 (S.D. Tex. May 29, 2013).