Jolem, LLC v. U.S. Bank National Association, No. 4:2014cv03301 - Document 22 (S.D. Tex. 2015)
[…] Dkt. 14 at 14. This argument is foreclosed by Fifth Circuit precedent and Texas law. As a mortgage servicer, MERS has authority under the Texas Property Code to administer the foreclosure of property on behalf of a mortgagee. Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 51.0025 (West 2007); Martins v. BAC Home Loans Servicing, L.P., 722 F.3d 249, 255 (5th Cir. 2013). Further, under § 51.0001(4), MERS qualifies as a mortgagee because of its status as a book entry system, and SPS on behalf of USB, qualifies as a mortgagee with the right to foreclose as long as the assignment is valid.2 Tex. Prop. Code § 51.0001(4) (West 2007). Under the Fifth Circuit’s reasoning, the Texas Property Code 2 Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 51.0001(4) states: “Mortgagee means: (A) the grantee, beneficiary, owner, or holder of a security instruments; (B) a book entry system; or (C) if the security interest has been assigned of record, the last person to whom the security interest has been assigned of record” 6 permits MERS as a valid mortgagee to either: 1) grant a mortgage servicer the authority to foreclose, or 2) to foreclose itself. Martins, 722 F.3d at 255; see also Farkas v.