Jolem, LLC v. U.S. Bank National Association, No. 4:2014cv03301 - Document 22 (S.D. Tex. 2015)
[…] Dkt. 14 at 25. Second, Jolem alleges that USB made, presented, or used the assignment of deed of trust with knowledge that the document was a fraudulent lien or claim against real property. Dkt. 14 at 25. Defendants assert in their reply that § 12.002 does not apply to assignments and as such, the claim should be dismissed. Dkt. 15. The court acknowledges there is a split in authority regarding 6 Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 12.002 (W est 2009) states: (a) A person may not make, present, or use a document or other record with: (1) knowledge that the document or other record is a fraudulent court record or a fraudulent lien or claim against real or personal property; (2) intent that the document or other record be given the same legal effect as a court record or other document of a court created by or established under the constitution or laws of this state or the United States or another entity listed in Section 37.01, Penal Code, evidencing a valid lien or claim against real or personal property or an interest in real or personal property; and (3) intent to cause another person to suffer: (A) physical injury; (B) financial injury; or (C) mental anguish or emotional distress. 15 whether assignments constitute a “lien or claim” under § 12.002, but does not address it, as Jolem’s claims should be dismissed on other grounds.7 Jolem conclusorily alleges that MERS intended to cause Plaintiffs to suffer financial injury, mental anguish, or emotional distress.