Songer v. Advanced Building Services, LLC, No. 4:2014cv03154 - Document 30 (S.D. Tex. 2015)
[…] See Paterson v. Weinberger, 644 F.2d 521, 523 (5th Cir. 1981). II. Analysis The FLSA provides that “[n]o employee shall be a party plaintiff to any [FLSA] action 2 unless he gives his consent in writing to become such a party and such consent is filed in the court in which such action is brought.” 29 U.S.C. § 216(b). An action under the FLSA commences “on the date when the complaint is filed, if [the plaintiff] is specifically named as a party plaintiff in the complaint and his written consent to become a party plaintiff is filed on such date . . . .” Id. § 256(a). “[I]f such written consent was not so filed or if [the plaintiff’s] name did not so appear[, the action commences] on the subsequent date on which such written consent is filed in the court in which the action was commenced.” Id. § 256(b). Darreck Songer was the named and only plaintiff on November 5, 2014, when he filed the case. (Docket Entry No. 1).