Duncan v. Stephens, No. 4:2014cv03125 - Document 18 (S.D. Tex. 2015)
[…] All credibility choices must be resolved in favor of the jury's verdict. United States v. Nguyen, 28 F.3d 477,480 (5th Cir. 1994). Credibility issues are for the finder of fact and do not undermine the sufficiency ofthe evidence. United States v. Morgan, 117 F.3d 849, 854 n.2 (5th Cir.), cert. denied, 118 S. Ct. 641 (1997). "Where a state appellate court has conducted a thoughtful review of the evidence, moreover, its determination is entitled to great deference." Callins v. Collins, 998 F.2d 269, 276 (5th Cir. 1993)(citation omitted). Texas Penal Code§ 30.02 defines burglary as follows: (a) A person commits an offense if, without the effective consent of the owner, the person: (1) enters a habitation, or a building (or any portion of a building) not then open to the public, with intent to commit a felony, theft, or an assault; or (2) remains concealed, with intent to commit a felony, theft, or an assault, in a building or habitation; or C:\Users\V anessa_Gilmore\AppData\Local\Temp\notesFFF692\-3417043. wpd 12 (3) enters a building or habitation and commits or attempts to commit a felony, theft, or an assault. (b) For purposes of this section, "enter" means to intrude: (1) any part of the body; or (2) any physical object connected with the body.