Duncan v. Stephens, No. 4:2014cv03125 - Document 18 (S.D. Tex. 2015)
[…] Duncan is not entitled to habeas relief on this claim. C. Mistake of Fact Instruction Duncan faults Greenlee for failing to ask for a mistake of fact instruction. Generally, a defendant is entitled to submission of an affirmative defensive instruction on every issue raised by the evidence even if the trial court thinks that the testimony could not be believed. See Chavers v. State, 991 S.W.2d 457, 459 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 1999, pet. ref d). In this case, Duncan contends that he raised a fact issue as to the mistake-of-fact defense, which is set forth by section 8.02 of the Texas Penal Code: "It is a defense to prosecution that the actor through mistake formed a reasonable belief about a matter of fact if his mistaken belief negated the kind of culpability required for commission of the offense." TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 8.02( a) (Vernon 2003). Duncan contends that there was no evidence of"burglarious entry, no damage to the alleged entered habitation, no flight, no fingerprints" and no uncommon behavior.