Olugbenle v. Heathman, No. 4:2014cv03085 - Document 9 (S.D. Tex. 2015)
[…] See Ayanbadejo v. Chertoff, 517 F.3d 273, 276-77 (5th Cir. 2008) (the REAL ID Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(D), deprives district courts of jurisdiction to review adjustment-of-status determinations); Cardoso v. Reno, 216 F.3d 512 (5th Cir. 2000) (the district court lacks jurisdiction over review of adjustment-of-status applications because the petitioner, who has the right to renew the application in a removal proceeding, has not exhausted his administrative remedies). The plaintiff also asserts jurisdiction based on the Immigration and Nationality Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1329, (Docket Entry No. 1, ¶ 4), but the Act does not provide an independent basis for jurisdiction in cases not “brought by the United States.” 8 U.S.C. § 1329 (“Nothing in this section shall be 7 construed as providing jurisdiction for suits against the United States or its agencies or officers.”); see Reno v. American-Arab Anti-Discrimination Committee, 525 U.S. 471, 475, 477 n.4 (1999). The plaintiff asserts jurisdiction based on 28 U.S.C. §§ 2201 and 2202, authorizing a declaratory judgment. The declaratory judgment statute does not provide an independent basis for jurisdiction.