Rentie et al v. FirstFleet, Inc. et al, No. 4:2014cv03060 - Document 39 (S.D. Tex. 2015)
[…] Therefore, Mr. Levin had authority to make strategic decisions to benefit the estate’s defense. Under that authority, Mr. Levin filed a timely consent to removal. That filing was a written indication of consent, from a person purporting to have authority to formally provide it, sufficient to satisfy the requirements of Getty Oil and § 1446. Second, Plaintiffs argue that even if Mr. Lee gave Mr. Levin authorization to consent, the consent was ineffective without probate court approval. See Dkt. 35 at 4–5. In support of their argument, Plaintiffs cite exclusively to Texas Estates Code § 351.051(a)(4), which provides that a representative of an estate may, upon probate court authorization, “make a compromise or settlement in relation to property or a claim in dispute or litigation.” Black’s Law Dictionary (10th ed. 2014) defines “compromise” as “[a]n agreement between two or more persons to settle matters in dispute between them,” which is also referred to as a “compromise and settlement.”