Alexander et al v. Ameripro Funding, Inc. et al, No. 4:2014cv02947 - Document 67 (S.D. Tex. 2015)
[…] Id. § 1002.6(b)(5). 26 See Gross, 669 F. Supp. at 53 (listing fourth element of prima facie case as “[people outside plaintiff’s protected class] of similar credit stature were given loans, or were treated more favorably than plaintiff in the application process”) (emphasis added). Unlike most of the other protected characteristics under the ECOA, public assistance income may sometimes have bearing on “the amount and probable continuance of income levels, credit history, or other pertinent element[s] of credit-worthiness,” as Congress acknowledged in Section 1691(b)(2). Cf. 12 C.F.R. § 1002.6(9) (“Except as otherwise permitted or required by law, a creditor shall not consider race, color, religion, national origin, or sex (or an applicant’s or other person’s decision not to provide the information) in any aspect of a credit transaction.”). 10 itself, however, contemplates a non-discriminatory, balanced approach by lenders--proscribing as discrimination the rejection of applicants based on their income being comprised “in whole or in part” from public assistance, but concommitantly approving the lender’s inquiry about the