Hellmuth, Obata & Kassabaum, L.P. v. Efficiency Energy, LLC et al, No. 4:2014cv02945 - Document 19 (S.D. Tex. 2015)
[…] Id.; see I.R.S. Notice 2008-40, 2008-1 C.B. 725, Section 3 (granting the building owner “discretion to allocate the [tax] deduction among several designers,” “[i]f more than one designer is responsible” for the energy efficiency improvements.”). Finally, Hellmuth asserts that under Texas law, a Texas governmental entity cannot deny an eligible designer a portion of the federal tax deduction if authorized under the Energy Policy Act of 2005. Dkt. 3 at 10; see Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 447.004(b-3) (“A governmental entity may not disallow the allocation of federal deductions to eligible design professionals authorized by the Energy Policy Act of 2005.”). In the performance of the two contracts Hellmuth had with UT, Hellmuth asserts that its designs met the energy efficiency requirements laid out by Congress, which allowed Hellmuth to apply for a federal tax deduction.