Carter et al v. Diamond URS Huntsville, LLC et al, No. 4:2014cv02776 - Document 28 (S.D. Tex. 2015)
[…] Id. at 101; Ford Motor Company v. Dep’t of Treasury of Indiana, 323 U.S. 459, 464 (1945), overruled on other grounds, Lapides v. Bd. of Regents of Univ. System of Georgia, 535 U.S. 613 (2002)(state’s own removal of a suit to federal court constitutes a waiver of its Eleventh Amendment immunity); Kentucky v. Graham, 473 U.S. 159, (1985)((“[A] judgment against a public servant in his official capacity imposes liability on the entity he represents . . . .”), quoting Brandon v. Holt, 469 U.S. 464, 471 (1985). -28- property and premises defects. 101.021. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § It does not waive immunity for intentional torts, such as assault and battery, malicious prosecution, false arrest. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.057 (expressly excludes waiver for a claim “arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, or any other intentional tort.”). See, e.g., Muhammad v. Newell, 3-08-CV-1426- BD, 2009 WL 2482142, at *3 (N.D. Tex. Aug. 12, 2009)(limited waiver of TTCA “does not extend to claims ‘arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, or any other intentional tort”); Chalmers, 2014 WL 1778946, at *4 (false imprisonment).