Khalil et al v. Hazuda et al, No. 4:2014cv02483 - Document 35 (S.D. Tex. 2015)
[…] Khalid v. DHS, USA, 1 F. Supp. 3d 560, 564 n.1 (S.D. Tex 2014). 4 “An alien applies for adjustment of status to that of a lawful permanent resident on USCIS Form I-485.” Offiiong v. Holder, 864 F. Supp. 2d. 611, 619 (S.D. Tex. 2012) (citing 8 C.F.R. § 299.1). 2 (Docket Entry No. 1, No. 26). At his immigrant visa interview, Khalil presented an offer of same or similar employment from Chemquest International. (Docket Entry Nos.1, 26). The consulate refused to issue a visa under 8 U.S.C. § 1201(g), which provides that “[n]o visa or other documentation shall be issued to an alien if (1) it appears to the consular officer, from statements in the application, or in the papers submitted therewith, that such alien is ineligible to receive a visa or such other documentation under section 1182 of this title, or any other provision of law, (2) the application fails to comply with the provisions of this chapter, or the regulations issued thereunder, or (3) the consular officer knows or has reason to believe that such alien is ineligible to receive a visa or such other documentation under section 1182 of this title, or any other provision of law.” 8 U.S.C. § 1201(g). (Docket Entry No. 1, No. 26). In August 2013, Khalil interviewed at the American consulate in Mumbai. He presented a letter with an updated employment offer from Chemquest International. (Docket Entry No. 1, No. 26).