McPherson v. LEAM Drilling Systems, LLC et al, No. 4:2014cv02361 - Document 84 (S.D. Tex. 2015)
[…] The rule provides several possible factors for determining “particular weight”: “whether it is part of the employee’s job duties to make such suggestions and recommendations; the frequency with which such suggestions and recommendations are made or requested; and the frequency with which the employee’s suggestions and recommendations are relied upon.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.105. Suggestions and recommendations may have particular weight “even if a higher level manager’s recommendation has more importance and even if the employee does not have authority to make the ultimate decision as to the employee’s change in status.” Id.; see Lovelady v. Allsup’s Convenience Stores, Inc., 304 Fed. Appx. 301, 306 (5th Cir. 2008) (finding particular weight where store managers’ hiring recommendations were “almost always” followed and they had fired employees without seeking authorization).