McPherson v. LEAM Drilling Systems, LLC et al, No. 4:2014cv02361 - Document 84 (S.D. Tex. 2015)
[…] The putative class appears to fall on the border of “highly compensated employees.” Certifying such a class could result in a fragmented trial involving two different defenses: (1) plaintiffs were exempt because they performed all of executive duties listed in § 541.100(a), and (2) plaintiffs earning over $100,000 were exempt because they performed any of the listed duties. 8 / 28 E. Standard Executive Exemption Whether or not the highly compensated employee exemption applies, the putative class would be misclassified if none of the MWDs performed any of the executive duties listed in 29 C.F.R. § 541.100. Thus, the Court must address whether McPherson has substantially alleged that no MWDs performed any of the listed duties. 1. Primary Duty as Manager McPherson alleges the primary duty of all MWDs was nonexempt work, rather than “management of the enterprise or of a customarily recognized department or subdivision thereof.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.100(a). The parties disagree as to the primary duties of MWDs. An online job posting states: LEAM is looking for inexperienced and experienced MWD field Operators to work on oil and gas wells.