Court Description: OPINION AND ORDER OF REMAND granting 8 Motion to Remand.(Signed by Judge Melinda Harmon) Parties notified.(rhawkins, 4)
[…] Third Party Claims Against Falciani and dck Worldwide, LLC, #1-3, ¶ 11. -10- action.6 #1-4. On the same day Gonzales filed a Third Party Petition seeking monetary relief in the amount of $7,698,136.51 against two newly added parties, dck Worldwide, LLC and Frank Falciani (“Falciani”), both purported citizens of Pennsylvania. Dck Worldwide, LLC (the parent company of Summit dck, also a citizen of Pennsylvania) accepted service for itself. At this time no served party attempted to remove the case within the next thirty days.7 Gonzales argues that, even at this date, the fact that the case was commenced more than a year before diversity jurisdiction arose would preclude removal under 28 U.S.C. § 1446(c)(1)(“A case may not be removed under subsection (b)(3) on the basis of jurisdiction conferred by section 1332 more than 1 year after the commencement of the action, unless the district court finds that the plaintiff has acted in bad faith in order to prevent a defendant from removing the action.”).