Court Description: OPINION AND ORDER OF REMAND granting 8 Motion to Remand.(Signed by Judge Melinda Harmon) Parties notified.(rhawkins, 4)
[…] Any doubts are construed against removal because the removal statute is strictly construed in favor of remand. Id. Under 28 U.S.C. § 1332, a defendant may remove a case if there is (1) complete diversity of citizenship and (2) the amount in controversy is greater than $75,000, exclusive of interests and costs. When jurisdiction is based on diversity, citizenship must be distinctly and affirmatively alleged. Getty Oil Corp. v. Ins. Co. of North America, 841 F.2d 1254, 1259 (5th Cir. 1988), citing McGovern v. American Airlines, Inc., 511 F.2d 653, 654 (5th Cir. 1975). Under 28 U.S.C. § 1441(b), when original federal jurisdiction is based on diversity, a defendant may remove a state court civil action only “if none of the parties in interest properly joined and served as defendants is a citizen of the State in which such action is brought.” The citizenship of a corporation -2- is determined under 28 U.S.C. § 1332(c) by the state under whose laws the entity was organized or where it has its principal place of business.