Court Description: OPINION AND ORDER OF REMAND granting 8 Motion to Remand.(Signed by Judge Melinda Harmon) Parties notified.(rhawkins, 4)
[…] In Tedford, however, the Fifth Circuit also stressed that the defendant had been vigilant in seeking removal. Tedford, at 428 (a defendant’s vigilance weights in favor of tolling). “Equity aids the vigilant and not those who slumber on their rights.” Nat’l Assoc. of Gov’t Employees v. City Pub. Service Bd. of San Antonio, Texas, 40 F.3d 698, 708 (5th Cir. 1994). See also Monk v. Werhane Enterprises, Ltd., No. 06-4230, 2006 WL 3918395, at *4-5 (E.D. La. Nov. 27, 2006)(must have a pattern of forum manipulation for 4 Title 28 U.S.C. § 1446(c)(1) was amended to incorporate the Tedford exception: “A case may not removed under subsection (b)(3) on the basis of jurisdiction conferred by section 1332 more than 1 year after commencement of the action, unless the district court finds that the plaintiff has acted in bad faith in order to prevent a defendant from removing the action. [emphasis added]” Sanchez v. American Motorists Ins. Co., No. 1:12-CV-31, 2012 WL 2122194, at *1 n. 1 (S.D. Tex. July 11, 2012). -8- equitable estoppel to apply and defendants must have vigilantly sought removal); Edwards v. Standard Fire Ins. Co.,Civ.