Court Description: OPINION AND ORDER OF REMAND granting 8 Motion to Remand.(Signed by Judge Melinda Harmon) Parties notified.(rhawkins, 4)
[…] Falciani was then dismissed without prejudice from the case on August 11, 2014 pursuant to an agreed motion (instruments #5, 6). Copies of all referenced state court pleadings and orders are found at #1, under Notice of Removal. . Gonzales’ Motion to Remand (#8) Gonzales contends that Defendants failed to comply with § 1446(c)(1)’s one-year time limit for removal: “A case may not be removed under subsection (b)(3) on the basis of jurisdiction conferred by section 1332 more than 1 year after commencement of 8 The legislative history of § 1446(b)(2)’s one-year bar on removal on diversity jurisdiction “addresses problems that arise from a change of parties as an action progresses toward trial in state court.