Court Description: OPINION AND ORDER OF REMAND granting 8 Motion to Remand.(Signed by Judge Melinda Harmon) Parties notified.(rhawkins, 4)
[…] For the reasons indicated infra, the Court concludes that the motion should be granted. Standard of Review Under 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a)1 any state court action over which federal courts would have original jurisdiction may be removed from state to federal court. Gasch v. Hartford Accident & Indemnity Co., 491 F.3d 278, 282 (5th Cir. 2007; Guttierrez v. Flores, 543 1 Title 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a) states, “Except as otherwise expressly provided by Act of Congress, any civil action brought in a State court of which the district courts of the United States have original jurisdiction, may be removed by the defendant or the defendants, to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place where such action is pending.” -1- Dockets.Justia.com F.3d 248, 251 (5th Cir. 2008)(“A district court has removal jurisdiction in any case where it has original jurisdiction.”). The right to remove depends upon the plaintiff’s pleading at the time of the petition for removal. Pullman Co. v.