Court Description: OPINION AND ORDER OF REMAND granting 8 Motion to Remand.(Signed by Judge Melinda Harmon) Parties notified.(rhawkins, 4)
[…] Under 28 U.S.C. § 1441(b), when original federal jurisdiction is based on diversity, a defendant may remove a state court civil action only “if none of the parties in interest properly joined and served as defendants is a citizen of the State in which such action is brought.” The citizenship of a corporation -2- is determined under 28 U.S.C. § 1332(c) by the state under whose laws the entity was organized or where it has its principal place of business. In addition to satisfying jurisdictional requirements, a removing defendant must also satisfy procedural requirements. Under 28 U.S.C. § 1446(b),2 failure to file for removal within 30 days of being served with a copy of the pleading or summons is a procedural defect warranting remand. In re Shell Oil Co., 932 F.2d 1518, 1522 (5th Cir. 1991). If at first the case is not removable, “a notice of removal may be filed within 30 days after receipt by the defendant, through service or otherwise, of an amended pleading, motion, order or other paper from which it may first be ascertained that the case is one which is or has become removable.” 28 U.S.C. § 1446(b)(3). The “other paper” under § 1446(b)(3) may be discovery responses, pleadings, deposition transcripts, and attorney communications. Still v. Georgia-Pacific Corp., 965 F. Supp. 878, 881 (S.D. Miss. 1997)(and cases cited therein).