Selexman v. Ford Motor Company et al, No. 4:2014cv01874 - Document 15 (S.D. Tex. 2014)
[…] Ford asserts that in this crashworthiness case, Selexman does not allege that Bayway, unlike Ford, had any role in designing, manufacturing, or assembling the Grand Marquis or its restraint system, including the air bags, i.e., that it did anything to cause the alleged defective condition in Selexman’s Grand Marquis. Instead Selexman makes an unsupported, conclusory statement that Bayway was negligent in maintaining a vehicle that was allegedly defective when it was initially manufactured. Ford insists that in a products liability action,8 Texas law does not impose a duty on 8 Section 82.001(2) of the Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code defines a “products liability action as “any action against a manufacturer or seller of damages arising out of personal injury, death, or property damage allegedly caused by a defective product whether the action is based in strict tort liability, strict products liability, negligence, misrepresentation, breach of express or implied warranty, or any other theory or combination -10- a post-sale automobile servicer to detect pre-existing design defects during a routine visit for maintenance or repairs. State Farm Lloyds v. Polaris Industries, Inc., No. Civ. A. 6-12-19, 2012 WL 3985128, at *3 (S.D. Tex. Sept. 11, 2012)(copy attached to #8 as Ex.