Gant v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., No. 4:2014cv01775 - Document 56 (S.D. Tex. 2015)
[…] Therefore, when Gant purchased the Property at the Association’s foreclosure sale, the Property was encumbered by Wells Fargo’s superior lien. In regard to Wells Fargo’s Motion to Expunge Lis Pendens, Gant states in his response he “is unopposed to the expunction of the Notice of Lis Pendens . . . on the basis that the Lis Pendens was not served on Wells Fargo within three days of filing the same.” Doc. 47 at 1; see Tex. Prop. Code §12.007(d) (“No later than the third day after the date a person files a notice . . . the person must serve a copy of the notice on each party . . . who has an interest in the real property affected by the notice.”).