Gant v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., No. 4:2014cv01775 - Document 56 (S.D. Tex. 2015)
[…] On June 24, 2014, Wells Fargo removed the case to this Court and filed a counterclaim. In its counterclaim, Wells Fargo seeks judicial foreclosure of its security interest, a declaration that it holds a valid and subsisting lien on the Property, and recovery of attorney’s fees and costs. On March 6, 2015, Wells Fargo filed a Motion to Expunge Lis Pendens pursuant to Section 12.0071 of the Texas Property Code on grounds that “[Gant’s] pleading on which the notice is based does not contain a real property claim,” and “[he] fails to establish by a preponderance of evidence the probable validity of the real property claim.” Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 12.0071(c). On March 27, 2015, Gant filed a response stating he was unopposed to the Motion to Expunge Lis Pendens.