Thomas W Wells v. J-M Manufacturing, Inc., No. 4:2014cv01548 - Document 142 (S.D. Tex. 2015)
[…] Even if JM Eagle were correct that the indemnity provision only applied to situations where a claim was made against Bolger by a third-party arising out of JM Eagle’s breach of the agreement, then it would not apply to situations where Bolger had to enforce the agreement against JM Eagle and therefore would not preclude application of Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code 38.001. Under section 38.001 of the Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code, Bolger may recover “reasonable attorney’s fees . . . in addition to the amount of a valid claim and costs” for prevailing in his breach of contract claim. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 38.001. An award of 23 reasonable fees to the party that prevails in a breach of contract action is mandatory, but the amount of reasonable fees is discretionary. Fluorine on Call, Ltd. v.