Cephus v. Texas Health and Human Services Commission, No. 4:2014cv00696 - Document 26 (S.D. Tex. 2015)
[…] U.S., 85 F.3d 217, 218 n.2 (5th Cir. 1996)(“It is well-settled that subject matter jurisdiction can be raised at any time or even sua sponte by the court.”). The Court does so here as to Cephus’ TCHRA claims against HHSC. The TCHRA, Texas Labor Code § 211.051 (“Discrimination by Employer”) prohibits employers from discriminating based on race, color, disability, religion, sex, national origin, or age. It clearly and unambiguously waives governmental immunity for governmental entities that are “employers,” defined in § 21.002(8) -14- as including “a county, municipality, state agency, or state instrumentality, regardless of the number of individual employed.” See, e.g., Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport Board v. Funderburk, 188 S.W. 3d 233, 235-36 (Tex. App.--Fort Worth 2006)(review granted and remanded by agreement), citing inter alia Tex. Dep’t of Crim. Justice v. Cooke, 149 S.W. 3d 700, 704 (Tex.