Joint Heirs Fellowship Church et al v. Reisman et al, No. 4:2014cv00125 - Document 62 (S.D. Tex. 2014)
[…] 12-13 & n.4, pp. 26, 28; Defendants' Response in Opposition, (continued ... ) -35- prohibition on corporate political contributions "in connection with a recall election" controls. 74 (a) The Applicability of § 253.096 to Proposed Recall-Related Activities Emphasizing the 253.094(b) 1n Defendants state contributions the by interplay of Texas that a § §§ Election Code's 253.094(a) corporation," 253.094 (a), 253.096, regulatory "prohibits unless Plaintiffs' "the all and scheme, political contribution 1S authorized by some other section of the Election Code. ff75 Relevant here, Election Code § 253.096 permits corporations to make political contributions "in connection with an election on a measure only to a political committee for supporting or opposing measures exclusively." Because corporations are authorized under § 253.096 to make contributions to political committees in connection with a "measure," and because a recall election is a type of "measure," contributions to political committees in connection with a recall election would, at first glance, appear to be