Joint Heirs Fellowship Church et al v. Reisman et al, No. 4:2014cv00125 - Document 62 (S.D. Tex. 2014)
[…] But it would lack a "political committee definition that could be sUbjected to the type of challenge envisioned by [the plaintiffs] . I ll It is the challenged regulation not the [political committee] definition l therefore that determines what level of scrutiny should apply. l I rd. Here, the challenge are Code. 113 conduct-regulating §§ 252.001 provisions and 253.031 (b) of that Plaintiffs the Texas Election Section 252.001 states that "[e]ach candidate and each political committee shall appoint a campaign treasurer as provided by [Chapter 252 of the Texas Election Code].11 § 252.001 (West 2012). committee political contributions Tex. Elec. Code Ann. Section 253.031 (b) may totaling more not provides knowingly than $500 or accept make or that "[a] political authorize political expenditures totaling more than $500 at a time when a campaign treasurer appointment for the committee is not in effect. Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 253.031(b) serves as committee the cornerstone campaign-finance of (West 2012). Texas/s disclosure II "[T]he treasurer entire general-purpose regime.