Joint Heirs Fellowship Church et al v. Reisman et al, No. 4:2014cv00125 - Document 62 (S.D. Tex. 2014)
[…] Hoyt, 878 F. Supp. 2d at 743 ("The Court is at a loss to see how granting an (continued ... ) -33- Plaintiffs' claims challenging § 253.094 (b) will dismissed for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. F. Supp. 2d at 725, 744 therefore be Cf. Hoyt, 878 (dismissing claims that "§ 253.094(b) of the Election Code violates Plaintiffs' freedom of speech, freedom of religion, protection" upon a finding challenge constitutional rights of 253.094(b)). B. § Plaintiffs and equal lacked standing to Plaintiffs' Challenge to § 253.096 Plaintiffs § that due process, 253.096. 69 bring facial and as-applied Section 253.096 provides that "[a] challenges to corporation or labor organization may make campaign contributions from its own property in connection with an election on a measure only to a 68 ( ... continued) injunction against Cook would redress Plaintiffs' injury.