Joint Heirs Fellowship Church et al v. Reisman et al, No. 4:2014cv00125 - Document 62 (S.D. Tex. 2014)
[…] II) ; Ctr. for Individual 13°Second Amended Complaint, Docket Entry No. 36, p. 37; see also id. at 9 ~~ 4.3-4.4, 32-33 ~~ 10.55-10.65. Plaintiffs also ask the court to "enjoin[] the Defendants from enforcing § 251.001 (6) "in such a way as to violate Plaintiffs' constitutional right to circulate or submit recall petitions, encourage others to do the same, and from otherwise making a political contribution concerning a recall effort or measures-only effort.1I rd. at 36; see also id. at 18 ~ 6.12, 29 ~ 10.39. Section 251.001(6) defines "expenditure as "a payment of money or any other thing of value and includes an agreement made or other obligation incurred, whether legally enforceable or not, to make a payment. II Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 251.001 (West 2012). Plaintiffs make no argument, however, that § 251.001(6)'s definition of "expenditure is vague, overbroad, or operates to prohibit any of their proposed political activity.