Joint Heirs Fellowship Church et al v. Reisman et al, No. 4:2014cv00125 - Document 62 (S.D. Tex. 2014)
[…] that § 253.094 (b) "is a categorical ban on corporate contributions to recall matters and is still the law of -13- Texas. 1132 Defendants challenge 253.094 (b) § argue that because Plaintiffs they have lack failed standing to to "plead any specific facts to demonstrate that the conduct in which they wish to engage will constitute a 'political contribution' actually barred by Defendants' enforcement of and, furthermore, § that is 253.094(a) or (b) ,II Plaintiffs have failed to establish a credible threat of prosecution by the Texas Ethics Commission. 33 1. Plaintiffs' Standing to Challenge Section 253.094 (b) states that "[a] § 253.094(b) corporation or labor organization may not make a political contribution in connection with a recall election, including the circulation and submission of a petition to call an election. (West Supp. 2014). 1I Tex. Elec. Code Ann. Defendants point out that § § 253.094(b) 253.094(b) only prohibits the circulation and submission of a petition to call an when election contribution. 1134 legislature such activity See Hoyt, intended to constitutes 878 F. Supp. prohibit 2d at 734 only "political a ("[T]he Texas corporate political contributions, and not other types of campaign finance acti vi ty.