WIM Transportation, Ltd v. Elite Coil Tubing Solutions LLC et al, No. 4:2013cv02198 - Document 37 (S.D. Tex. 2014)
[…] for the proposition that "there are Texas intermediate courts that support the assertion that the drilling process of an oil and gas well consti tutes construction of an improvement to real property. ,,18 WIM acknowledges that neither of these cases interpreted Chapter 162 of the Texas Property Code. 19 Instead, in each case the courts interpreted similar language in 95.002 of the Texas Civil § Practice and Remedies Code and held that oil activity constitutes property. at *2. construction of an and gas drilling improvement to real See Painter, 271 S.W.3d at 399i Moreno, 2008 WL 4172248, Section 95.002 states that it applies only to a claim "that arises from the condition or use of an improvement to real property where the contractor or subcontractor renovates, or modifies the improvement." constructs, Because both the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code and Texas Property improvement to Code deal with real property, construction WIM argues that § or § repairs, 95.002 of 162.003 of the repair of an these cases are persuasive evidence of how