Graham v. JPMorgan Case Bank, National Association, No. 4:2013cv01410 - Document 30 (S.D. Tex. 2015)
[…] The elements for a prima facie case of retaliation under § 1981 are the same as those under Title VII (plaintiff engaged in an activity protected by § 1981, he was subject to an adverse employment action, and a causal link exists between the protected activity and the adverse employment action). Foley v. Univ. of Houston Sys., 324 F.3d 310, 316 (5th Cir. 2003). It also follows the burden-shifting framework of McDonnell Douglas. Davis v. Dallas Area Rapid Transit, 383 F.3d 309, 319 (5th Cir. 2003). III. The TCHR The Texas Commission on Human Rights Act ("TCHRA"), Section 21.051 of the Texas Labor Code, provides in relevant part, "An employer commits an unlawful employment practice if because of race, color, disability, religion, sex, national origin or age the employer . . . discharges an individual, or discriminates in any other manner against an individual in connection with compensation or the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment . . . ." In enacting the TCHRA, the Texas Legislature intended to correlate "state law with federal law in 7 Runyon v. McCrary, 427 U.S. 160, 167 (1976)(§ 1981 protects against race-based discrimination); Foley v.