Graham v. JPMorgan Case Bank, National Association, No. 4:2013cv01410 - Document 30 (S.D. Tex. 2015)
[…] Giles v. General Elec. Co., 245 F.3d 474, 493 (5th Cir. 2001), citing Celotex, 477 U.S. at 324. The court must consider all evidence and draw all inferences from the factual record in the light most favorable to the nonmovant. Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co. v. Zenith Radio, 475 U.S. 574, 587 (1986); National Ass’n of Gov’t Employees v. City Pub. Serv. Board, 40 F.3d at 3 / 46 712-13. Substantive Law I. Title VII A. Disparate Treatment Under section 703(a) of Title VII, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(a)(1) and (2), it is “an unlawful employment action for an employer . . . (1) to fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual, or otherwise to discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment because of such individual’s race, color, religion, sex, or national origin; or (2) to limit, segregate, or classify his employees or applicants for employment in any way which would deprive or tend to deprive any individual of employment opportunities or otherwise adversely affect his status as an employee, because of such individual’s race, color, religion, sex or national origin.” Under the statute, suit may be brought under two distinct theories of discrimination, disparate treatment and disparate impact. International Brotherhood of Teamsters v. United States, 431 U.S. 324 (1977); Pacheco v. Mineta,448 F.3d 783, 787 (5th Cir. 2006), cert. denied, 549 U.S. 888 (2006).