Richards v. Office of Violent Sex Offender Managment et al, No. 4:2013cv01394 - Document 143 (S.D. Tex. 2014)
[…] Id. at 652. The Supreme Court of Texas observed that the Texas Act “imposes no physical restraint,” although the civilly committed plaintiff “must reside at a particular location, may not leave Texas without permission, must be fitted with satellite monitoring equipment, and faces a host of restrictions on his activities.”27 Id. at 648.28 The court therefore “conclude[d] that the criminal 27 When Fisher was decided, the Texas SVP Act required sexually violent predators to “reside in a particular location.” See TEX . HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 841.082(a)(1)(2003). See also Fisher, 164 S.W.3d at 641. The current version of the Act requires such predators “to reside in a Texas residential facility under contract with the office or at another location or facility approved by the office.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 841.082(a)(1). 28 The court explained that these restrictions “are certainly no greater than the inpatient commitment held to be civil in Hendricks.” Id.