W & L Ventures, Inc. et al v. East West Bank, No. 4:2013cv00754 - Document 44 (S.D. Tex. 2014)
[…] The plaintiffs also filed a notice of lis pendens on three tracts of land: the Riverstone One Tract (originally consisting of 178 lots, of which 44 remained when GBI filed for bankruptcy, all of which were sold in the bankruptcy); the Riverstone Two Tract (of which 33 acres remained at the time of foreclosure); and the 315-acre Beasley Tract. East West Bank asks this court to order the expungement of the lis pendens. The parties agree that the governing law is Section 12.0071 of the Texas Property Code. Section 12.0071(c) states that the court “shall order the notice of lis pendens expunged if the court 2 determines that: (1) the pleading on which the notice is based does not contain a real property claim [or] (2) the claimant fails to establish by a preponderance of the evidence the probable validity of the real property claim[.]” Id. at 12.0071(c)(1), (2). The Bank is correct that as a result of the court’s rulings, there is no real property claim remaining in this case. Texas law is clear that a claim for damages alone does not support a lis pendens. See Flores v.