Murphree v. Godshall, No. 4:2013cv00453 - Document 48 (S.D. Tex. 2014)
[…] 1 affirmative Godshall relief argues that in an "[t] he Amended Complaint. fund closed with no payout to Godshall on or about May 3 1 2011[/] so Godshall/s claims that fall Murphree 1 within the applicable statutes of S motion to dismiss. limitation survive 1119 18Murphreel s Memorandum Supporting His Second Motion to Dismiss Pursuant to Rule 12(b) (6) and Rule 9(b) ("Memorandum in Support of Second Motion to Dismiss") 1 Docket Entry No. 411 pp. 15-18. 19Godshalll s Response to Second Motion to Dismiss No. 421 p. 20. -8- 1 Docket Entry Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code (a) § 16.069 provides: If a counterclaim or cross claim arises out of the same transaction or occurrence that is the basis of an action, a party to the action may file the counterclaim or cross claim even though as a separate action it would be barred by limitation on the date the party's answer is required. (b) The counterclaim or cross claim must be filed not later than the 30th day after the date on which the party's answer is required. "Where the requirements of the statute are met, section 16.069 allows those who are already parties to the action to assert claims against one J.M.K. 6, App. - another that would Inc. v. Gregg & Gregg, Houston [14th Dist.] otherwise be time-barred." P.C., 192 S.W.3d 189, 199 2006, no pet.).