Maxwell v. Neri North America, Inc. et al, No. 4:2013cv00269 - Document 31 (S.D. Tex. 2014)
[…] Tryco Enter., Inc. v. Rovinson, 390 S.W.3d 497, 509 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2012). The second element asks whether the corporate form is being used for an illegitimate purpose. In contract claims, the Texas Legislature has required the plaintiff to show that the corporate fiction was used as a means of perpetrating an actual fraud. See Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 21.223; Western Horizontal Drilling, Inc. v. Jonnet Energy Corp., 11 F.3d 65, 68 n.4 (5th Cir. 1994). Section 21.223 of the Texas Business Organizations Code provides that an owner1 of a corporation “may not be held liable to the corporation or its obligees with respect to . . . any contractual obligation of the corporation . . . on the basis that the [owner] is or was the alter ego of the corporation,” unless “the obligee demonstrates that the [owner] caused the corporation to be used for the purpose of perpetrating and did perpetrate an actual fraud on the obligee primarily for the direct personal benefit of the [owner].” Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 21.223. Actual fraud, in the context of the alter ego doctrine, involves “dishonesty of purpose or intent to deceive.” Latham v. Burgher, 320 S.W.3d 602, 607 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2010). In this case, Mr. Maxwell provides very little evidence in support of his conclusory assertion of the alter ego doctrine. (Doc. No. 25 at 14-15.) Mr. Maxwell cites Section 21.223 applies if the defendant is “[a] holder of shares, an owner of any beneficial interest in shares, or a subscriber for shares whose subscription has been accepted, or any affiliate of such a holder, owner, or subscriber or of the corporation.” Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 21.223. “Affiliate” means “a person who controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with another person.” Tex. Bus. Orgs.