Segarra v. Implemetrics Inc et al, No. 4:2013cv00217 - Document 39 (S.D. Tex. 2013)
[…] (Doc. No. 38.) In fact, Segarra concedes that the claim is preempted by federal labor law and argues that the Court’s prior Order operated to dismiss the claim against all defendants. (Doc. No. 34 at 5.) Contrary to Segarra’s belief, the Court’s prior Order dismissed the claim only against L&M. (Doc. No. 31.) The Court hereby GRANTS summary judgment to Implemetrics for Segarra’s claim under Section 101.051 of the Texas Labor Code. 2. Texas Tax Code § 171.255(a) Duggar and Frazier also move for summary judgment on the issue of their liability as officers of Implemetrics. Section 171.255(a) of the Texas Tax Code governs the liability of a corporation’s directors and officers if corporate privileges are forfeited due to a failure to file a 4 report or pay a tax or penalty. If corporate privileges are forfeited, “each director or officer of the corporation is liable for each debt of the corporation that is created or incurred in this state after the date on which the report, tax, or penalty is due and before the corporate privileges are revived.” Tex. Tax. Code. § 171.255(a). Since the statute is penal in nature, it “must be strictly construed and cannot be extended beyond the clear import” of its language. Schwab v. Schlumberger Well Surveying Corp., 198 S.W.2d 79, 81 (Tex. 1946).