Alvarado v. Thaler, No. 4:2013cv00179 - Document 16 (S.D. Tex. 2014)
[…] [1411], at 1420. The Strickland standard is a general one, so the range of reasonable applications is substantial. 556 U.S., at ----, 129 S.Ct., at 1420. Federal habeas courts must guard against the danger of equating unreasonableness under Strickland with unreasonableness under § 2254(d). When § 2254(d) applies, the question is not whether counsel's actions were reasonable. The question is whether there is any reasonable argument that counsel satisfied Strickland 's deferential standard. Premo v. Moore, _U.S_, 131, S.Ct. 733, 740 (2011). B. Counsel’s Performance Section 9.34 of the Texas Penal Code provides: (a) A person is justified in using force, but not deadly force, against another when and to the degree he reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to prevent the other from committing suicide or inflicting serious bodily injury to himself. (b) A person is justified in using both force and deadly force against another when and to the degree he reasonably believes the force or deadly force is immediately necessary to preserve the other's life in an emergency. 6 / 10 Alvarado argues that he used force in an attempt to prevent his girlfriend from smoking crack, and that his actions fall under section 9.34. Petitioner points to testimony by Conroe Police Officer Kevin Johnson relating a statement by Alvarado that he acted as he did “to make her stop