Mathis v. BDO USA, LLP, No. 4:2013cv00134 - Document 26 (S.D. Tex. 2014)
[…] Alamo Cmty. Coll. Dist., 207 F.3d 276, 280 (5th Cir. 2000), Texas law allows a lesser showing. That is, plaintiffs can survive summary judgment on a state law discrimination claim where they can show that “even if the [defendant’s stated] reason is true, that another motivating factor was the protected characteristic.” Luera v. Convergys Customer Mgmt. Grp., Inc., No. 7:12-CV-316, 2013 WL 6047563, at *7 (S.D. Tex. Nov. 14, 5 2013); Tex. Labor Code § 21.125 (“Except as otherwise provided by this chapter, an unlawful employment practice is established when the complainant demonstrates that . . . disability was a motivating factor for an employment practice, even if other factors also motivated the practice.); Quantum Chem. Corp. v.