Mathis v. BDO USA, LLP, No. 4:2013cv00134 - Document 26 (S.D. Tex. 2014)
[…] As Defendant posited before the Court, this may well be a case of “no good deed goes unpunished.” Defendant has ample evidence that it will present at trial to convince the jury of just that. But the Court is not asked here to decide how to best interpret the evidence or how to properly weigh it. There is a serious enough fact issue as to whether Plaintiff’s disability motivated Defendant that the Court must DENY the Motion for Summary Judgment. B. Retaliation Plaintiff asserts retaliation claims under the Texas Labor Code and under the FMLA. Texas Labor Code Section 21.055 makes it unlawful for an employer to retaliate against an employee who “(1) opposes a discriminatory practice; (2) makes or files a charge; (3) files a complaint; or (4) testifies, assists, or participates in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing.” Tex.