Sigaran et al v. US Bank National Association, No. 4:2012cv03588 - Document 14 (S.D. Tex. 2013)
[…] JP Morgan Chase NA, 2013 WL 1694659, at *8 (W.D. Tex. Apr. 18, 2013); see also Cervantes v. Countrywide Home Loans, Inc., 656 F.3d 1034, 1040 (9th Cir. 2011) (“[M]ost of the actions taken in MERS’s own name are carried out by staff at the companies that sell and buy the beneficial interest in the loans.”). The Sigarans also allege that the Trust is a real estate mortgage investment conduit (REMIC) and that it violated the federal legal requirements for such entities. A REMIC is a tax-exempt entity created by the federal tax code. See 26 U.S.C. § 860A(a) (“[A] REMIC shall not be subject to taxation under this subtitle (and shall not be treated as a corporation, partnership, or trust for purposes of this subtitle).” (internal parentheses in original)). Instead, REMIC income is directly “taxable to the holders of interests in such REMIC.” Id. § 860A(b).