Sigaran et al v. US Bank National Association, No. 4:2012cv03588 - Document 14 (S.D. Tex. 2013)
[…] Instead, REMIC income is directly “taxable to the holders of interests in such REMIC.” Id. § 860A(b). The Sigarans argue that the 2008 assignment of their mortgage by MERS to U.S. Bank violated the federal requirement that all assets, including qualified mortgages, be conveyed to the REMIC within three months of its “startup day.” See Id. § 860D(a)(4) (requiring a REMIC to include “as of the close of the 3rd month beginning after the startup day and at all times thereafter, substantially all of the assets of which consist of qualified mortgages and permitted investments.”); Id. § 860G(a)(3)(A)(ii) (stating that a mortgage is “qualified” if it “is purchased by the REMIC within the 3-month period beginning on the startup day if, except as provided in regulations, such purchase is pursuant to a fixed-price contract in effect on the startup day . . . .”). The Sigarans’ challenge to the 2008 assignment as contrary to federal tax law fails for the same reasons as their argument that the assignment violated the PSA and New York trust law.