Sigaran et al v. US Bank National Association, No. 4:2012cv03588 - Document 14 (S.D. Tex. 2013)
[…] See 26 U.S.C. § 860A(a) (“[A] REMIC shall not be subject to taxation under this subtitle (and shall not be treated as a corporation, partnership, or trust for purposes of this subtitle).” (internal parentheses in original)). Instead, REMIC income is directly “taxable to the holders of interests in such REMIC.” Id. § 860A(b). The Sigarans argue that the 2008 assignment of their mortgage by MERS to U.S. Bank violated the federal requirement that all assets, including qualified mortgages, be conveyed to the REMIC within three months of its “startup day.” See Id. § 860D(a)(4) (requiring a REMIC to include “as of the close of the 3rd month beginning after the startup day and at all times thereafter, substantially all of the assets of which consist of qualified mortgages and permitted investments.”); Id. § 860G(a)(3)(A)(ii) (stating that a mortgage is “qualified” if it “is purchased by the REMIC within the 3-month period beginning on the startup day if, except as provided in regulations, such purchase is pursuant to a fixed-price contract in effect on the startup day . . . .”).