Carroll,ex rel., et al. v. Planned Parenthood Gulf Coast Inc. et al., No. 4:2012cv03505 - Document 31 (S.D. Tex. 2014)
[…] Page citations to the briefs are to the native page numbers at the bottom of the page in the documents. 2The Government's Election to Decline Entry No. 12; Order, Docket Entry No. 13. Intervention, Docket 3Carroll filed her Original Complaint under seal on December 3, 2012 (Docket Entry No.1) In prior orders the court extended the seal to December 3, 2013. Order Extending the Seal Period, Docket Entry No.8; Order, Docket Entry No. 11; see Tex. Hum. Res. Code. Ann. § 36.102 (c), (d) (West) (providing that" [t]he state may elect to intervene and proceed with the action not later than the 180th day after the date the attorney general receives the petition and the material evidence and information" but that "[t]he state may, for good cause shown, move the court to extend the 180-day deadline"). The State of Texas has not filed any document indicating an intent to intervene in this case. Cf. United States ex reI. Fitzgerald v. Novation, L.L.C., No. 3:03-CV-1589-N, 2008 WL 9334966, at *7 (N.D. Tex.