Simmons v. The Bank of New York Mellon et al, No. 4:2012cv02901 - Document 27 (S.D. Tex. 2013)
[…] Lone Star Fund V (U.S. ) , L.P. v. Barclavs Bank PLC, 594 F.3d 383, 387 (5th Cir. 2010) . However, "it is clearly proper in deciding a 12 (b)(6) motion to take judicial notice of matters of public record." Norris v. Hearst Trust, 500 F.3d 454, 461 n.9 (5th Cir. 2007) (citing Cine1 v. Connick, 15 F.3d 1338, 1343 n. 6 (5th Cir. 1994)) 111. . Plaintiff's Usurv Claims Are Barred by Limitations Citing Texas Finance Code § 305.006 and Asuilar v. Anderson, 855 S.W.2d 799, 810-11 (Tex. App. defendants argue limitations. that - plaintiff's El Paso 1993, writ denied), usury claim is barred Defendants explain that Texas law provides than an action for usury "must be brought within four years after the date on which the usurious interest was contracted for, charged or received." Thus the four year statute of limitations began to run on Plaintiff's claim on December 10, 2004, the date Plaintiff claims he executed the Note and Deed of T r u ~ t . ~ by A defense based on limitations may properly be raised by motion for judgment on the pleadings pursuant to Fed. R. Civ.